Bankruptcy Abuse
[…] For a definition of bankruptcy
assistance, see §101(4A) and related discussion. For further statutory expansion of
advertisements subject to these sections, see §528(b).
§528(a) A
debt relief agency shall-
(3) clearly and
conspicuously disclose in any advertisements of bankruptcy assistance services
or of the benefits of bankruptcy directed to the general public (whether in
general media, seminars or specific mailings, telephonic messages, or
otherwise) that the services or benefits are with respect to bankruptcy relief
under this title; and
¶1.23 All
advertisements subject to §528(a)(3) also must make the a
statement substantially similar to the following in such advertisement. “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy
relief under the Bankruptcy Code.”
Cases:
US
Requirement is not
unconstitutional under 5th Amendment. Milavetz
Gallop & Milavetz, PA v United States, __ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 1324, 176
L.Ed.2d 79 (2010).
9th
Cir.
Requirement not
unconstitutional under 1st Amendment as false speech. Olsen v Holder,
402 F.Appx 311 (9th Cir. 2010). §528 permits debt relief agencies to customize the required
disclosure statement so long as it is ‘substantially similar’ to the statement
in the statute, therefore appellee is not compelled to engage in false speech.
§528(a) A
debt relief agency shall-
(4) clearly and
conspicuously use the following statement in such advertisement: “We are a debt
relief agency. We help people file
for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.” or a substantially similar
statement.
§528(b)(1) An
advertisement of bankruptcy assistance services or of the benefits of
bankruptcy directed to the general public includes –
(A)
descriptions of bankruptcy assistance in connection with a chapter 13 plan